2018 Awards

(presented February 2019)

Club Standard Bronze Award

Daniel Burns, Alisha Lian-Falvey, Dee Nurse, Rob Nurse , Mel Snutch

Club Standard Silver Award

Samantha Bray, Scott Brownlow, Les Caldwell, Andy Finlow, Sarah Geary, Anna Harrison, Kelly McLellan,

Marie O'Brien, Shannon O'Brien, Colin Rimmer, Mark Sheriff, Rachel Southern

 

Club Standard Gold Award

Claire Burbidge, Andrew Goodman, Chris O'Brien, Teresa Sheriff, Dave Snutch, Deryk Woods

Club Standard Diamond Award

Jen Douglas, Catherine Jackson, Elisa Whittlestone, Kerrie Wilmot-Green

LRRL Awards for Men's Vets Team - Runners Up Div. Two 2018

Ed Cooper, John McDaid, Ian Wilkins, Steve Hickingbottom and Marv. Smith.

Leics & Rutland County X/C Championships, Silver Medal Ladies Masters Team

Elisa Whittlestone, Lisa Spence and Hannah Askham.

 

100% Turnout award in the 9 races LRRL 2018

Kerrie Wilmot-Green, Nikki Welyczko, Anne MacDonald, Dee Nurse, Ian Black, Andy Finlow, Rob Nurse.

 

Road Running Awards 2018 Women

Vet 60 - Anne MacDonald

Vet 55 - Dee Nurse

Vet 45 - Nikki Welyczko

Vet 40 - Debbie Weeks

Senior - Kelly McLellan

Vet Champion - Kerrie Wilmot-Green

Overall Champion - Elisa Whittlestone

Road Running Awards 2018 Men

Vet 70 - Deryk Woods

Vet 65 - John Starbuck

Vet 60 - Steve Hickingbottom

Vet 55 - Dave Snutch

Vet 50 - Ian Wilkins

Vet 45 - Steve Hutton

Vet 40 - Mark Flanagan

Senior - James Gaydon

Over 50 Champion - John McDaid

Vet Champion - Ed Cooper

Overall Champion - Paul Gowdridge

Cross- Country Awards 2018 Women

5th  - Nikki Welyczko.

4th - Kerrie Wilmot-Green

3rd - Lisa Spence

Runner Up - Hannah Askham

Champion - Elisa Whittlestone

Cross-Country Awards 2018 Men

5th - Andy Finlow

4th - Ian Wilkins

3rd - Steve Hutton

Runner-Up James Gaydon

Champion - Tristan Snutch

 

 

Glen Hillyer Championship 2018 Women

3rd - Nikki Welyczko

Runner-Up - Kerrie Wilmot-Green

Champion - Elisa Whittlestone

Glen Hillyer Championship 2018 Men

9th - Deryk Woods

8th - Mark Flanagan

7th - Scott Brownlow

6th - Geoff Law

5th - Andy Finlow

4th - Steve Hutton

3rd - Ian Wilkins

Runner-Up - Tristan Snutch

Champion - James Gaydon

Achievement of the Year 2018

John Orgill (Various achievements but nominated for 3rd Senior in Leics  & Rutland Marathon Road Running Championships)

 

Most Improved Runner 2018

Andy Finlow

 

Club Person of the Year 2018

Mel Snutch and Deryk Woods (shared award)

Birstall

RUNNING CLUB

School Lane Playing Fields, Birstall​, Leicester. 

birstallrc@gmail.com

Privacy Policy:

  • White Facebook Icon